Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Winkler+Dünnebier GmbH. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please email us at info@w-d.de. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Automatic data logging

For technical reasons, the following data which your internet browser sends us is logged:

  • Browser type, version and language
  • Operating system
  • Website from which you access our website (referrer URL)
  • Web page you visit
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data and does not therefore allow any conclusions to be drawn about a particular person. It is used for statistical purposes to improve our website and our services. After analysis, this data will be deleted.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Dealing with your inquiries and requests
  • Providing you with information about products and services

 If using a data capture form

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@w-d.de, or call us on +49 (0) 2631/84-0. Alternatively you can also write to us at Winkler+Dünnebier GmbH, Marketing, Sohler Weg 65, D-56564 Neuwied.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the prefference that you completed your online form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please email us at info@w-d.de, or call us on +49 (0) 2631/84-0. Alternatively you can also write to us at Winkler+Dünnebier GmbH, Marketing, Sohler Weg 65, D-56564 Neuwied.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by government bodies and law enforcement agents.

Links to other websites

From time to time we may provide links to other websites not operated by us. We provide these links for your convenience, but we do not review, control, or monitor the materials on any other websites. We are not responsible for the performance of those websites or for your business dealings with them. Your use of other websites is subject to the terms of use of those websites, including their privacy policies.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Winkler+Dünnebier GmbH, Marketing, Sohler Weg 65, D-56564 Neuwied.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of Greman data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in March, 2013.

Use of cookies

Cookies are used to recognize multiple use of a service by the same user. Cookies are small text files which your internet browser saves and stores on your computer. When you visit our site again, these cookies provide information which enables you to be recognized automatically. This recognition is based on your IP address stored in the cookies. The information obtained in this way is used to improve our services and to facilitate your access to our site.
You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard disk by selecting "Accept no cookies" in your browser settings. However, this may result in a functional restriction of our services.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored on that server. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, in order to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services associated with website use and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law to do so or if third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the use of cookies as described above by means of a corresponding setting in your browser software; we would point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the features of this website. By using this site you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose cited above.

Copyright notice

All rights reserved. Permission is granted to view, store, print, reproduce and distribute any pages within this website for non-commercial purposes. However none of the pages may be modified and a website disclaimer and copyright notice must be included with any such storage, printing, reproduction or distribution. The information and material provided on this website is our property and may not be copied without our express, advanced, written consent. Except as otherwise identified, the trademarks appearing on this website, whether registered or unregistered, are our property. Such marks may not be used without written permission.


Privacy policy for newsletter or InFocus registration of Winkler+Dünnebier GmbH

Effective as of June 18, 2018 

 

1. Scope of the data protection declaration

Anyone who uses our newsletter service or subscribes to the print customer magazine InFocus should read this data protection statement.

2. Personal data

Personal data refers to all information about a directly or indirectly identified or identifiable person. Examples include personal information, location and genetic data, as well as identification numbers. Some information is considered sensitive personal data. This include racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, union membership, physical or mental health or constitution, sex life and sexual orientation, legal proceedings and criminal offenses.

3. Collection of personal data

We collect data from you when you register for the W+D service newsletter or subscribe to the print customer magazine InFocus. This data is recorded, for example, when we receive your written or electronic correspondence such as email or online registration.

4. Type of personal data collected

We are entitled to collect the following personal data about you in the course of processing the newsletter service or sending the print customer magazine:

  • Title, last name, first name, email address
  • Company, address

5. Use of personal data

We may use the personal data you provide for the following purposes:

  • Sending the newsletter
  • Mailing of the print customer magazine

6. Passing on personal data

We always disclose information to third parties to the minimum extent necessary for the purposes for which it was provided. Your information is passed on via the website and subsequently in a customer database to the following groups of people:

  • Our employees responsible for sending the newsletter or customer magazine or who have a role in this process.
  • IT system providers who provide or support our IT environment, including the customer database.
  • Service providers who carry out analyses and produce anonymous reports on our behalf.
  • Law enforcement authorities, if we are required by law or if it is permissible under applicable law to disclose data.

7. Marketing information

We use your information to inform you about our products or services. We do not share your information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

8. Protection and retention of personal data

We take appropriate technical, organizational and legal steps to protect your personal data. These also concern our service providers, who are obliged to treat your data securely and confidentially and to use it exclusively for the stated purposes. If any personal information needs to be transferred to other companies for them to provide our services, we will ensure that these companies are committed to securing and protecting your personal information.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter service or print customer magazine, we will keep your information in accordance with the data protection laws.

9. Information on cookies

The cookies we use do not serve the purpose of accessing your computer to collect personal data. They do not collect any information that may be used to collect further information about the users of our Internet pages.

10. Access to personal data, inquiries, deletion

You can make an appropriate request if you would like to have access to the information we have stored about you. You can also request that your personal data be changed or deleted from our databases. You may also change any personal information you have provided to us while creating your account. Please send us an email at newsletter@w-d.de.

11. Changes to this policy

If we make changes to this policy, we will update this document accordingly on our website. We will also change the date of entry into force of this declaration or reference at the beginning of the document.

12. Contact

You can contact us as follows:

Email: newsletter@w-d.de or datenschutz@w-d.de

Phone: +49 2631 840

Winkler+Dünnebier GmbH

Sohler Weg 65

56564 Neuwied

Germany